Skip to main content
Loading page

17070

ZIPSAFMR
York County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

108Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$1,010
1 BR$1,010$1,110
2 BR$1,260$1,390
3 BR$1,650$1,820
4 BR$1,700$1,870
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$144,637

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,390
HUD FMR$1,260
Market rent$1,470
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,390
-Principal and interest-$731
Loan amount$115,710
Down payment$28,927
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$459
Property taxes-$145
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$139
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,467(77.7% ROI)
Projected value
$155,758
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,121
Loan principal paid down+$4,146
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,399(132.7% ROI)
Projected value
$163,643
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,006
Loan principal paid down+$7,393
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,126(283.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,148
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,511
Loan principal paid down+$17,615
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.81
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.83
4 BR
0.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 17070 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 17070 (New Cumberland, PA) is $1,260 a month. That is up 4.1% from $1,210 in FY 2026. New Cumberland is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in York County, 17070 is tied for the 37th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,210–$1,990). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 17070 is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 17070
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+8.2%$828–$1,012
1BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,260+4.1%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,650+3.8%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,700+4.3%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 17070
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$1,010$1,260$1,650$1,700
FY 2026$850$970$1,210$1,590$1,630
FY 2025$800$920$1,150$1,500$1,550
FY 2024$770$880$1,110$1,420$1,490
FY 2023$720$820$1,040$1,340$1,420

Two-bedroom rent in nearby York County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 17070
17011$1,710+35.7%
17019$1,220−3.2%
17055$1,790+42.1%
17070Current$1,260—
17301$1,430+13.5%
17302$1,270+0.8%
17309$1,400+11.1%
17311$1,280+1.6%
17312$1,330+5.6%
17313$1,220−3.2%
17314$1,330+5.6%
17315$1,280+1.6%

Questions about ZIP 17070 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 17070?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,260, that basic range is $1,134 to $1,386 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 17070 in?

ZIP 17070 is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 17070 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set