FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
1 BR
1 BR- 17070
0.81ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$1,240
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
2 BR
2 BR- 17070
0.86ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,470
vs market-$210
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
3 BR
3 BR- 17070
0.83ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$1,980
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
4 BR
4 BR- 17070
0.74ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$2,290
vs market-$590
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
New Cumberland, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Cumberland, PA is $1,260 a month. That is up 4.1% from $1,210 in FY 2026. New Cumberland is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so New Cumberland is 11% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Cumberland, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$850
$920
+8.2%
$828–$1,012
1BR
$970
$1,010
+4.1%
$909–$1,111
2BR
$1,210
$1,260
+4.1%
$1,134–$1,386
3BR
$1,590
$1,650
+3.8%
$1,485–$1,815
4BR
$1,630
$1,700
+4.3%
$1,530–$1,870
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Cumberland, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$920
$1,010
$1,260
$1,650
$1,700
FY 2026
$850
$970
$1,210
$1,590
$1,630
FY 2025
$800
$920
$1,150
$1,500
$1,550
FY 2024
$770
$880
$1,110
$1,420
$1,490
FY 2023
$720
$820
$1,040
$1,340
$1,420
Questions about New Cumberland, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Cumberland, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,260, that basic range is $1,134 to $1,386 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is New Cumberland, PA in?
New Cumberland, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in New Cumberland, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set