Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Snyder County

Snyder County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 20 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $870$700 – $960
1 BR$810 – $1,000$810 – $1,050
2 BR$1,010 – $1,250$930 – $1,220
3 BR$1,290 – $1,580$990 – $1,530
4 BR$1,410 – $1,790$1,190 – $1,760
5 BR$1,754Not available
6 BR$2,017Not available
7 BR$2,319Not available
8 BR$2,667Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.61-1.14
1 BR
3
0.82-1.06
2 BR
2
2
0.72-1.14
3 BR
2
2
2
0.91-1.39
4 BR
2
0.69-1.43
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Snyder County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 20 ZIP codes in Snyder County, PA ranges from $1,010 to $1,250 a month, with a median of $1,030. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Snyder County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Snyder County is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Snyder County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$7500.0%$675–$825
1BR$855−0.6%$770–$941
2BR$1,0300.0%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,350+3.8%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,525+0.7%$1,373–$1,678

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Snyder County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$855$1,030$1,350$1,525
FY 2026$750$860$1,030$1,300$1,515
FY 2025$690$815$945$1,210$1,385
FY 2024$770$880$1,110$1,420$1,490
FY 2023$660$760$970$1,230$1,320

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
17862$1,250+21.4%
17827$1,190+15.5%
17876$1,150+11.7%
17870$1,140+10.7%
17045$1,100+6.8%
17831$1,080+4.9%
17843$1,080+4.9%
17864$1,070+3.9%
17813$1,0300.0%
17844$1,0300.0%
17841$1,020−1.0%
17842$1,020−1.0%
17861$1,020−1.0%
17063$1,010−1.9%
17086$1,010−1.9%
17812$1,010−1.9%
17853$1,010−1.9%
17889$1,010−1.9%

Questions about Snyder County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Snyder County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $976 to $1,192 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Snyder County, PA in?

Snyder County, PA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,084.

How much did fair market rent change in Snyder County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set