Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Armstrong County

Armstrong County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 38 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

98Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $1,150$600 – $1,150
1 BR$790 – $1,230$650 – $1,230
2 BR$1,010 – $1,490$840 – $1,490
3 BR$1,220 – $1,900$950 – $1,900
4 BR$1,400 – $2,070$910 – $2,070
5 BR$1,742Not available
6 BR$2,004Not available
7 BR$2,304Not available
8 BR$2,650Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
4
0.66-1.22
1 BR
4
0.82-1.32
2 BR
3
3
1.01-1.29
3 BR
7
1.13-1.53
4 BR
8
0.99-1.67
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Armstrong County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 38 ZIP codes in Armstrong County, PA ranges from $1,010 to $1,490 a month, with a median of $1,045. That is up 4.0% from $1,005 in FY 2026. Armstrong County is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,043. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Armstrong County is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Armstrong County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760+4.8%$684–$836
1BR$830+5.7%$747–$913
2BR$1,045+4.0%$941–$1,150
3BR$1,370+5.4%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,515+4.5%$1,364–$1,667

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Armstrong County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$830$1,045$1,370$1,515
FY 2026$725$785$1,005$1,300$1,450
FY 2025$720$785$985$1,255$1,455
FY 2024$645$710$930$1,160$1,385
FY 2023$600$690$895$1,095$1,345

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
16023$1,490+42.6%
16055$1,360+30.1%
16249$1,310+25.4%
15681$1,230+17.7%
16041$1,210+15.8%
15613$1,200+14.8%
16244$1,190+13.9%
16250$1,160+11.0%
16263$1,160+11.0%
16025$1,120+7.2%
16262$1,110+6.2%
15656$1,090+4.3%
15686$1,090+4.3%
16226$1,090+4.3%
16228$1,090+4.3%
15673$1,070+2.4%
15682$1,070+2.4%
16201$1,050+0.5%
16236$1,050+0.5%
15690$1,040−0.5%
16229$1,020−2.4%
15618$1,010−3.3%
15732$1,010−3.3%
15736$1,010−3.3%

Showing the 24 highest of 38 ZIP codes.

Questions about Armstrong County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Armstrong County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,043, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $939 to $1,147 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,045 it would be $941 to $1,150. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Armstrong County, PA in?

Armstrong County, PA is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,043.

How much did fair market rent change in Armstrong County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $1,005 in FY 2026 to $1,045 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set