FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
1 BR
1 BR- 07620
1.25ratio
FMR$2,790
Market$2,240
vs market+$550
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.25
2 BR
2 BR- 07620
0.79ratio
FMR$3,200
Market$4,060
vs market-$860
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
3 BR
3 BR- 07620
0.85ratio
FMR$3,890
Market$4,570
vs market-$680
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
4 BR
4 BR- 07620
0.67ratio
FMR$4,910
Market$7,300
vs market-$2,390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.67
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Alpine, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Alpine, NJ is $3,200 a month. That is down 2.4% from $3,280 in FY 2026. Alpine is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Alpine is 43% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Alpine, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,500
$2,490
−0.4%
$2,241–$2,739
1BR
$2,850
$2,790
−2.1%
$2,511–$3,069
2BR
$3,280
$3,200
−2.4%
$2,880–$3,520
3BR
$4,000
$3,890
−2.7%
$3,501–$4,279
4BR
$5,100
$4,910
−3.7%
$4,419–$5,401
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Alpine, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,490
$2,790
$3,200
$3,890
$4,910
FY 2026
$2,500
$2,850
$3,280
$4,000
$5,100
FY 2025
$2,140
$2,490
$2,850
$3,510
$4,440
FY 2024
$1,940
$2,280
$2,620
$3,250
$4,080
FY 2023
$1,850
$2,210
$2,570
$3,190
$4,010
Questions about Alpine, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Alpine, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,200, that basic range is $2,880 to $3,520 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Alpine, NJ in?
Alpine, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Alpine, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.4%, from $3,280 in FY 2026 to $3,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set