Skip to main content
Loading page
VA/Wise County/Andover

Andover, VA

CityFMR
Wise County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$717$717
1 BR$722$722
2 BR$943$943
3 BR$1,262$1,262
4 BR$1,460$1,460
5 BR$1,679Not available
6 BR$1,931Not available
7 BR$2,220Not available
8 BR$2,554Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$78,213

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$943
HUD FMRUsed$943
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$395
Loan amount$62,570
Down payment$15,643
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$348
Property taxes-$78
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$94
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,456(98.8% ROI)
Projected value
$84,227
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,014
Loan principal paid down+$2,242
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,275(168.0% ROI)
Projected value
$88,491
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,278
Loan principal paid down+$3,998
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$55,432(354.4% ROI)
Projected value
$100,119
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,906
Loan principal paid down+$9,526
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Andover, VA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Andover, VA is $943 a month. That is up 3.2% from $914 in FY 2026. Andover is in the Wise County-Norton city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Andover is 25% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Andover, VA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$717+3.6%$645–$789
1BR$722+3.6%$650–$794
2BR$943+3.2%$849–$1,037
3BR$1,262+4.7%$1,136–$1,388
4BR$1,460+2.2%$1,314–$1,606

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Andover, VA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$717$722$943$1,262$1,460
FY 2026$692$697$914$1,205$1,429
FY 2025$657$661$851$1,127$1,429
FY 2024$730$734$905$1,234$1,536
FY 2023$588$655$793$1,091$1,144

Questions about Andover, VA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Andover, VA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $943, that basic range is $849 to $1,037 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Andover, VA in?

Andover, VA is in the Wise County-Norton city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area non-metropolitan FMR area.

How much did fair market rent change in Andover, VA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.2%, from $914 in FY 2026 to $943 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set