Skip to main content
Loading page

Annandale, NJ

CitySAFMR
Hunterdon County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,360$2,180
1 BR$2,540$2,040
2 BR$3,170$2,400
3 BR$3,780$2,780
4 BR$4,240$2,670
5 BR$4,876Not available
6 BR$5,607Not available
7 BR$6,449Not available
8 BR$7,416Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$294,723

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,400
HUD FMR$3,170
Market rentUsed$2,400
Est. payment standard (90%)$2,850
-Principal and interest-$1,490
Loan amount$235,778
Down payment$58,945
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$710
Property taxes-$295
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$240
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,309(65.0% ROI)
Projected value
$317,384
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,661
Loan principal paid down+$8,447
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$65,793(111.6% ROI)
Projected value
$333,451
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,729
Loan principal paid down+$15,064
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$142,442(241.7% ROI)
Projected value
$377,270
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$82,547
Loan principal paid down+$35,895
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.08
1 BR
1.25
2 BR
1.32
3 BR
1.36
4 BR
1.59
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Annandale, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Annandale, NJ is $3,170 a month. That is up 5.3% from $3,010 in FY 2026. Annandale is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Annandale is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Annandale, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,360+8.3%$2,124–$2,596
1BR$2,540+5.8%$2,286–$2,794
2BR$3,170+5.3%$2,853–$3,487
3BR$3,780+4.7%$3,402–$4,158
4BR$4,240+6.3%$3,816–$4,664

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Annandale, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,360$2,540$3,170$3,780$4,240
FY 2026$2,180$2,400$3,010$3,610$3,990
FY 2025$1,780$2,000$2,510$3,020$3,330
FY 2024$1,870$2,100$2,650$3,210$3,530
FY 2023$1,560$1,770$2,240$2,730$3,010

Questions about Annandale, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Annandale, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,361 to $2,885 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,170 it would be $2,853 to $3,487. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Annandale, NJ in?

Annandale, NJ is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,623.

How much did fair market rent change in Annandale, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.3%, from $3,010 in FY 2026 to $3,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set