Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Trinity County/Apple Springs

Apple Springs, TX

CitySAFMR
Trinity County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

124Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770$770
1 BR$840$840
2 BR$1,010$1,010
3 BR$1,210$1,210
4 BR$1,470$1,470
5 BR$1,690Not available
6 BR$1,944Not available
7 BR$2,236Not available
8 BR$2,571Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$88,169

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,010
HUD FMRUsed$1,010
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$446
Loan amount$70,535
Down payment$17,634
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$364
Property taxes-$88
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,506(93.6% ROI)
Projected value
$94,948
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,779
Loan principal paid down+$2,527
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,093(159.3% ROI)
Projected value
$99,755
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,586
Loan principal paid down+$4,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,433(337.0% ROI)
Projected value
$112,864
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,695
Loan principal paid down+$10,738
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Apple Springs, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Apple Springs, TX is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Apple Springs is in the Trinity County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,079. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Apple Springs is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Apple Springs, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$770+1.3%$693–$847
1BR$840+6.3%$756–$924
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,210+3.4%$1,089–$1,331
4BR$1,470+2.1%$1,323–$1,617

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Apple Springs, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$770$840$1,010$1,210$1,470
FY 2026$760$790$970$1,170$1,440
FY 2025$730$760$930$1,120$1,580
FY 2024area FMR$786$799$1,009$1,220$1,712
FY 2023area FMR$688$724$913$1,111$1,520

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Apple Springs, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Apple Springs, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,079, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $971 to $1,187 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Apple Springs, TX in?

Apple Springs, TX is in the Trinity County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,079.

How much did fair market rent change in Apple Springs, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set