Skip to main content
Loading page

Aptos, CA

CitySAFMR
Santa Cruz County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,230 – $3,740$2,550 – $2,670
1 BR$3,390 – $3,920$3,070 – $3,290
2 BR$4,250 – $4,920$3,560 – $3,610
3 BR$5,530 – $6,400$4,510 – $4,760
4 BR$5,740 – $6,650$5,820 – $5,990
5 BR$7,124Not available
6 BR$8,193Not available
7 BR$9,422Not available
8 BR$10,835Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.21-1.47
1 BR
1
1
1.10-1.19
2 BR
1
1
1.19-1.36
3 BR
1
1
1.23-1.34
4 BR
1
1
0.98-1.11
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Aptos, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Aptos, CA ranges from $4,250 to $4,920 a month, with a median of $4,585. That is up 1.7% from $4,510 in FY 2026. Aptos is in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $4,254. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Aptos is 166% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Aptos, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,485+2.3%$3,137–$3,834
1BR$3,655+3.7%$3,290–$4,021
2BR$4,585+1.7%$4,127–$5,044
3BR$5,965+3.6%$5,369–$6,562
4BR$6,195+2.3%$5,576–$6,815

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Aptos, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,485$3,655$4,585$5,965$6,195
FY 2026$3,405$3,525$4,510$5,755$6,055
FY 2025$3,235$3,410$4,470$5,560$5,935
FY 2024$3,040$3,290$4,325$5,330$5,875
FY 2023$2,370$2,680$3,525$4,360$4,890

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95003$4,920+7.3%
95001$4,250−7.3%

Questions about Aptos, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Aptos, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $4,254, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,829 to $4,679 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $4,585 it would be $4,127 to $5,044. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Aptos, CA in?

Aptos, CA is in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $4,254.

How much did fair market rent change in Aptos, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $4,510 in FY 2026 to $4,585 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set