Skip to main content
Loading page

Arcadia, IN

CitySAFMR
Hamilton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$1,080
1 BR$1,100$1,210
2 BR$1,270$1,400
3 BR$1,650$1,710
4 BR$2,000$1,850
5 BR$2,300Not available
6 BR$2,645Not available
7 BR$3,042Not available
8 BR$3,498Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$146,123

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,400
HUD FMR$1,270
Market rent$1,720
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,400
-Principal and interest-$739
Loan amount$116,898
Down payment$29,225
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$461
Property taxes-$146
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$140
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,624(77.4% ROI)
Projected value
$157,358
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,235
Loan principal paid down+$4,188
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,670(132.3% ROI)
Projected value
$165,325
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,202
Loan principal paid down+$7,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,723(283.1% ROI)
Projected value
$187,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,927
Loan principal paid down+$17,796
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.59
1 BR
0.69
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Arcadia, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arcadia, IN is $1,270 a month. That is up 2.4% from $1,240 in FY 2026. Arcadia is in the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Arcadia is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Arcadia, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+4.3%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,100+2.8%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,270+2.4%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,650+2.5%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$2,000+1.5%$1,800–$2,200

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Arcadia, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,100$1,270$1,650$2,000
FY 2026$940$1,070$1,240$1,610$1,970
FY 2025$890$1,040$1,220$1,590$1,920
FY 2024$840$980$1,160$1,510$1,830
FY 2023$650$760$900$1,180$1,410

Questions about Arcadia, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Arcadia, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,270, that basic range is $1,143 to $1,397 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Arcadia, IN in?

Arcadia, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Arcadia, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $1,240 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set