Skip to main content
Loading page

Indiana (IN)

STATESAFMR
Found 931 ZIPs

State Median Investment Score

92Below average

095130300
BRRent
0 BR$706 - $1,780Median: $866
1 BR$775 - $2,000Median: $896
2 BR$1,010 - $2,300Median: $1,134
3 BR$1,208 - $2,980Median: $1,387
4 BR$1,333 - $3,630Median: $1,610

Market Alignment

Studio
51
0.47-1.52
1 BR
62
0.49-1.60
2 BR
53
0.56-1.57
3 BR
48
0.58-1.82
4 BR
50
0.41-1.90
0.701.001.30aligned range

Bedroom curve

Counties

Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)

1Jay County
12233.2%
2Crawford County
11829.1%
3Pulaski County
11728.0%
4St. Joseph County
11728.0%
5Grant County
11727.4%
6Miami County
11626.6%
7Lake County
11323.7%
8Pike County
11222.1%
9Vigo County
11221.9%
10Parke County
11121.5%
11Spencer County
11121.3%
12Randolph County
11121.0%
13Blackford County
11019.8%
14Marion County
10919.1%
15Wabash County
10918.6%
16Gibson County
10818.0%
17Vermillion County
10817.9%
18Clark County
10717.3%
19Knox County
10615.4%
20Bartholomew County
10313.0%
21Perry County
10312.9%
22Vanderburgh County
10110.6%
23Jefferson County
987.5%
24Shelby County
987.1%
25Sullivan County
986.6%
26Montgomery County
976.2%
27Starke County
976.0%
28Allen County
975.7%
29Delaware County
975.7%
30Fountain County
942.8%
31Hendricks County
942.7%
32Elkhart County
942.5%
33Jackson County
932.1%
34Harrison County
920.8%
35Floyd County
920.8%
36Ohio County
920.2%
37Jennings County
910.3%
38Marshall County
910.3%
39Decatur County
910.7%
40Johnson County
901.2%
41Benton County
901.3%
42Newton County
892.3%
43Henry County
892.7%
44Tippecanoe County
892.7%
45Washington County
892.7%
46Scott County
892.8%
47Kosciusko County
883.4%
48Ripley County
883.6%
49Switzerland County
884.0%
50Dubois County
874.4%
51Orange County
874.5%
52Warrick County
874.7%
53Greene County
874.9%
54Howard County
875.3%
55Morgan County
875.4%
56DeKalb County
865.6%
57Boone County
865.7%
58Cass County
866.1%
59Rush County
866.6%
60LaPorte County
857.3%
61Clinton County
857.6%
62Warren County
848.1%
63Madison County
848.2%
64Putnam County
848.4%
65Posey County
838.9%
66Clay County
839.0%
67Hancock County
839.5%
68Dearborn County
8210.8%
69White County
8210.8%
70Adams County
8012.5%
71Noble County
7913.5%
72Tipton County
7814.4%
73Hamilton County
7814.6%
74Daviess County
7814.6%
75Martin County
7814.7%
76Monroe County
7716.3%
77Fulton County
7517.7%
78LaGrange County
7319.7%
79Wayne County
7320.5%
80Whitley County
7221.6%
81Lawrence County
7221.8%
82Jasper County
7122.3%
83Huntington County
7122.4%
84Carroll County
7122.6%
85Porter County
7122.7%
86Owen County
7024.0%
87Union County
6924.1%
88Wells County
6825.4%
89Franklin County
6825.8%
90Fayette County
6726.8%
91Steuben County
6528.9%
92Brown County
5836.8%

County map

Loading map

Indiana fair market rent by county, FY 2027

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 92 counties in Indiana. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,086. That is up 7.6% from $1,009 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Wayne County to $1,536 in Boone County. 25 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 44 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 315 ZIP codes in 10 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.

Two-bedroom FMR by county

FY 2027 two-bedroom fair market rent by county in Indiana
County2BRChange
Boone County$1,536+4.3%
Brown County$1,536+4.3%
Hamilton County$1,536+4.3%
Hancock County$1,536+4.3%
Hendricks County$1,536+4.3%
Johnson County$1,536+4.3%
Marion County$1,536+4.3%
Morgan County$1,536+4.3%
Shelby County$1,536+4.3%
Bartholomew County$1,493+5.5%
Dearborn County$1,442+6.6%
Ohio County$1,442+6.6%
Lake County$1,429+8.5%
Newton County$1,429+8.5%
Porter County$1,429+8.5%
Jasper County$1,349+14.9%
Madison County$1,331+10.4%
Clark County$1,276+0.3%
Floyd County$1,276+0.3%
Harrison County$1,276+0.3%
St. Joseph County$1,276−1.2%
Benton County$1,273+2.5%
Tippecanoe County$1,273+2.5%
Elkhart County$1,253+5.9%
Monroe County$1,252+3.5%
Allen County$1,248+12.1%
Whitley County$1,248+12.1%
LaPorte County$1,245+8.1%
Tipton County$1,239+11.7%
Howard County$1,179+5.0%
Clay County$1,164+6.4%
Vermillion County$1,164+6.4%
Vigo County$1,164+6.4%
Kosciusko County$1,162+1.8%
Franklin County$1,148+2.8%
Delaware County$1,145+9.8%
Jackson County$1,142+7.8%
White County$1,134+10.1%
Posey County$1,127+1.3%
Vanderburgh County$1,127+1.3%
Warrick County$1,127+1.3%
Decatur County$1,112+3.8%
Steuben County$1,102+6.4%
Wells County$1,102+11.2%
Daviess County$1,090+8.7%
Marshall County$1,088+7.9%
Gibson County$1,083+8.2%
Sullivan County$1,067+3.8%
Clinton County$1,063+5.6%
Putnam County$1,056+2.5%
Ripley County$1,053+6.7%
Scott County$1,047+3.8%
Montgomery County$1,046+8.3%
Jefferson County$1,041+7.2%
Jennings County$1,040+8.2%
LaGrange County$1,039+6.3%
Fulton County$1,034+7.5%
Switzerland County$1,029+7.6%
Carroll County$1,027+5.5%
Lawrence County$1,026+7.3%
DeKalb County$1,023+6.6%
Noble County$1,023+5.8%
Adams County$1,014+6.1%
Blackford County$1,014+6.1%
Cass County$1,014+6.1%
Crawford County$1,014+6.1%
Dubois County$1,014+6.1%
Fayette County$1,014+6.1%
Fountain County$1,014+6.1%
Grant County$1,014+6.1%
Greene County$1,014+6.1%
Henry County$1,014+6.1%
Huntington County$1,014+6.1%
Jay County$1,014+6.1%
Knox County$1,014+6.1%
Martin County$1,014+6.1%
Miami County$1,014+6.1%
Orange County$1,014+6.1%
Owen County$1,014+6.1%
Parke County$1,014+5.2%
Perry County$1,014+6.1%
Pike County$1,014+6.1%
Pulaski County$1,014+6.1%
Randolph County$1,014+6.1%
Rush County$1,014+6.1%
Spencer County$1,014+6.1%
Starke County$1,014+6.1%
Union County$1,014+6.1%
Wabash County$1,014+6.1%
Warren County$1,014+6.1%
Washington County$1,014+2.6%
Wayne County$1,014+6.1%

HUD metro FMR areas

FY 2027 two-bedroom fair market rent by HUD metro area in Indiana
Metro areaCounties2BR
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area9$1,536
Columbus, IN MSA1$1,493
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area2$1,442
Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area3$1,429
Jasper County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,349
Anderson, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,331
Louisville, KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area3$1,276
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,276
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN HUD Metro FMR Area2$1,273
Elkhart-Goshen, IN MSA1$1,253
Bloomington, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,252
Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area2$1,248
Michigan City-La Porte, IN MSA1$1,245
Tipton County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,239
Kokomo, IN MSA1$1,179
Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area3$1,164
Franklin County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,148
Muncie, IN MSA1$1,145
Evansville, IN MSA3$1,127
Wells County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,102
Sullivan County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,067
Carroll County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,027
Owen County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,014
Warren County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,014
Washington County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,014

Questions about Indiana rents

What is the fair market rent in Indiana?

HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.

Which Indiana counties have the highest fair market rent?

For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Boone County ($1,536), Brown County ($1,536), Hamilton County ($1,536).

Does Indiana use Small Area Fair Market Rents?

Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 315 ZIP codes across 10 metro areas, led by the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area; Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area; Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.

Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

Fiscal Year 2027