Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IN/Warrick County

Warrick County, IN

CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,270$770 – $1,400
1 BR$780 – $1,280$780 – $1,410
2 BR$1,010 – $1,650$1,010 – $1,680
3 BR$1,250 – $2,030$1,250 – $1,830
4 BR$1,390 – $2,250$1,390 – $2,190
5 BR$1,690Not available
6 BR$1,944Not available
7 BR$2,236Not available
8 BR$2,571Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.45-0.72
1 BR
2
0.49-0.73
2 BR
2
0.59-0.97
3 BR
1
1
1
1
0.64-1.11
4 BR
1
1
1
1
0.62-1.03
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Warrick County, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Warrick County, IN ranges from $1,010 to $1,650 a month, with a median of $1,070. That is up 4.9% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Warrick County is in the Evansville, IN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,127. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Warrick County is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Warrick County, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+3.8%$729–$891
1BR$820+5.1%$738–$902
2BR$1,070+4.9%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,350+1.5%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,470+3.5%$1,323–$1,617

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Warrick County, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$820$1,070$1,350$1,470
FY 2026$780$780$1,020$1,330$1,420
FY 2025$780$820$1,050$1,310$1,500
FY 2024$820$910$1,140$1,450$1,660
FY 2023$690$780$970$1,260$1,460

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
47725$1,650+54.2%
47630$1,290+20.6%
47613$1,170+9.3%
47629$1,170+9.3%
47541$1,0700.0%
47610$1,0700.0%
47660$1,0700.0%
47523$1,050−1.9%
47639$1,050−1.9%
47537$1,010−5.6%
47601$1,010−5.6%
47619$1,010−5.6%
47637$1,010−5.6%

Questions about Warrick County, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Warrick County, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,127, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,014 to $1,240 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Warrick County, IN in?

Warrick County, IN is in the Evansville, IN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,127.

How much did fair market rent change in Warrick County, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set