Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IN/Newton County

Newton County, IN

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

100Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750 – $1,070$750 – $1,070
1 BR$830 – $1,110$830 – $1,110
2 BR$1,010 – $1,380$1,010 – $1,380
3 BR$1,210 – $1,720$1,210 – $1,720
4 BR$1,370 – $1,830$1,370 – $1,830
5 BR$1,857Not available
6 BR$2,136Not available
7 BR$2,456Not available
8 BR$2,825Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Newton County, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Newton County, IN ranges from $1,010 to $1,380 a month, with a median of $1,190. That is up 5.8% from $1,125 in FY 2026. Newton County is in the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Newton County is 10% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Newton County, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930+12.0%$837–$1,023
1BR$975+10.2%$878–$1,073
2BR$1,190+5.8%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,450+3.6%$1,305–$1,595
4BR$1,615+7.3%$1,454–$1,777

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Newton County, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$975$1,190$1,450$1,615
FY 2026$830$885$1,125$1,400$1,505
FY 2025$745$850$1,035$1,280$1,400
FY 2024$740$850$1,065$1,310$1,420
FY 2023$595$695$840$1,035$1,200

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
46381$1,380+16.0%
46310$1,320+10.9%
47978$1,320+10.9%
47922$1,310+10.1%
46379$1,270+6.7%
47943$1,240+4.2%
46349$1,200+0.8%
46341$1,180−0.8%
46372$1,150−3.4%
47964$1,120−5.9%
47951$1,070−10.1%
47963$1,070−10.1%
47942$1,010−15.1%
47948$1,010−15.1%

Questions about Newton County, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Newton County, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,190, that basic range is $1,071 to $1,309 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Newton County, IN in?

Newton County, IN is in the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Newton County, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $1,125 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set