Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IN/Starke County

Starke County, IN

CountySAFMR
Found 11 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

112Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760 – $900$760 – $900
1 BR$780 – $1,000$780 – $1,100
2 BR$1,010 – $1,250$1,010 – $1,250
3 BR$1,240 – $1,500$1,240 – $1,500
4 BR$1,450 – $1,980$1,450 – $1,980
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

1 BR
0.85
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Starke County, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 11 ZIP codes in Starke County, IN ranges from $1,010 to $1,250 a month, with a median of $1,060. That is up 7.1% from $990 in FY 2026. Starke County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Starke County is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Starke County, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+14.1%$729–$891
1BR$840+3.7%$756–$924
2BR$1,060+7.1%$954–$1,166
3BR$1,390+10.3%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,630+4.5%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Starke County, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$840$1,060$1,390$1,630
FY 2026$710$810$990$1,260$1,560
FY 2025$660$790$940$1,210$1,490
FY 2024$685$850$1,015$1,280$1,405
FY 2023$685$785$980$1,255$1,365

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
46531$1,250+17.9%
46532$1,190+12.3%
46563$1,170+10.4%
46574$1,170+10.4%
46366$1,080+1.9%
46374$1,0600.0%
46511$1,050−0.9%
46534$1,010−4.7%
46960$1,010−4.7%
46968$1,010−4.7%
46996$1,010−4.7%

Questions about Starke County, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Starke County, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,060 it would be $954 to $1,166. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Starke County, IN in?

Starke County, IN is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Starke County, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set