Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IN/Bartholomew County

Bartholomew County, IN

CountySAFMR
Found 17 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

107Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840 – $1,330$850 – $1,460
1 BR$860 – $1,350$880 – $1,490
2 BR$1,080 – $1,580$1,080 – $1,590
3 BR$1,340 – $1,880$1,170 – $1,960
4 BR$1,560 – $2,250$1,210 – $2,150
5 BR$2,070Not available
6 BR$2,380Not available
7 BR$2,738Not available
8 BR$3,148Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.76-1.29
1 BR
3
0.83-1.04
2 BR
2
0.69-1.06
3 BR
2
0.90-1.15
4 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.85-1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bartholomew County, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Bartholomew County, IN ranges from $1,080 to $1,580 a month, with a median of $1,290. That is up 12.2% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Bartholomew County is in the Columbus, IN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,493. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Bartholomew County is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bartholomew County, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110+11.0%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,140+9.6%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,290+12.2%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,540+6.9%$1,386–$1,694
4BR$1,800+4.0%$1,620–$1,980

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bartholomew County, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,140$1,290$1,540$1,800
FY 2026$1,000$1,040$1,150$1,440$1,730
FY 2025$940$990$1,100$1,390$1,590
FY 2024$870$940$1,080$1,400$1,640
FY 2023$780$820$950$1,260$1,450

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
47280$1,580+22.5%
47201$1,560+20.9%
47244$1,510+17.1%
47202$1,490+15.5%
47234$1,410+9.3%
47246$1,400+8.5%
47273$1,300+0.8%
47203$1,2900.0%
47448$1,2900.0%
47226$1,280−0.8%
47232$1,280−0.8%
47236$1,280−0.8%
47247$1,280−0.8%
47283$1,280−0.8%
47274$1,150−10.9%
47240$1,120−13.2%
46124$1,080−16.3%

Questions about Bartholomew County, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bartholomew County, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,493, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,344 to $1,642 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bartholomew County, IN in?

Bartholomew County, IN is in the Columbus, IN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,493.

How much did fair market rent change in Bartholomew County, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.2%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set