Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IN/Tipton County

Tipton County, IN

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860 – $1,130$750 – $1,130
1 BR$900 – $1,240$830 – $1,240
2 BR$1,120 – $1,470$980 – $1,470
3 BR$1,420 – $1,870$1,210 – $1,870
4 BR$1,560 – $2,240$1,300 – $2,240
5 BR$1,892Not available
6 BR$2,176Not available
7 BR$2,502Not available
8 BR$2,877Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
0.61-1.23
1 BR
1
1
1
1
0.69-1.11
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.69-1.21
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1
0.74-1.34
4 BR
1
1
1
1
1
0.74-1.50
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tipton County, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Tipton County, IN ranges from $1,120 to $1,470 a month, with a median of $1,215. That is up 4.3% from $1,165 in FY 2026. Tipton County is in the Tipton County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,239. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Tipton County is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tipton County, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$915+2.2%$824–$1,007
1BR$940+1.1%$846–$1,034
2BR$1,215+4.3%$1,094–$1,337
3BR$1,495+3.8%$1,346–$1,645
4BR$1,645−4.9%$1,481–$1,810

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tipton County, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$915$940$1,215$1,495$1,645
FY 2026$895$930$1,165$1,440$1,730
FY 2025$865$870$1,095$1,375$1,535
FY 2024$820$860$1,050$1,370$1,560
FY 2023$680$725$880$1,200$1,345

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
46031$1,470+21.0%
46068$1,380+13.6%
46076$1,340+10.3%
46049$1,240+2.1%
46072$1,240+2.1%
46045$1,230+1.2%
46047$1,230+1.2%
46036$1,200−1.2%
46902$1,190−2.1%
46936$1,180−2.9%
46979$1,180−2.9%
46050$1,150−5.3%
46039$1,130−7.0%
46069$1,120−7.8%

Questions about Tipton County, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tipton County, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,239, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,115 to $1,363 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,215 it would be $1,094 to $1,337. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tipton County, IN in?

Tipton County, IN is in the Tipton County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,239.

How much did fair market rent change in Tipton County, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,165 in FY 2026 to $1,215 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set