FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
1 BR
1 BR- 28704
1.26ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$1,510
vs market+$390
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
2 BR
2 BR- 28704
1.25ratio
FMR$2,070
Market$1,660
vs market+$410
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.25
3 BR
3 BR- 28704
1.12ratio
FMR$2,470
Market$2,210
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 28704
1.33ratio
FMR$3,450
Market$2,590
vs market+$860
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.33
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Arden, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arden, NC is $2,070 a month. That is up 1.0% from $2,050 in FY 2026. Arden is in the Asheville, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,866. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Arden is 81% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Arden, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,600
$1,640
+2.5%
$1,476–$1,804
1BR
$1,870
$1,900
+1.6%
$1,710–$2,090
2BR
$2,050
$2,070
+1.0%
$1,863–$2,277
3BR
$2,490
$2,470
−0.8%
$2,223–$2,717
4BR
$3,440
$3,450
+0.3%
$3,105–$3,795
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Arden, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,640
$1,900
$2,070
$2,470
$3,450
FY 2026
$1,600
$1,870
$2,050
$2,490
$3,440
FY 2025
$1,500
$1,570
$1,760
$2,260
$2,980
FY 2024
$1,660
$1,740
$1,950
$2,510
$3,310
FY 2023
$1,500
$1,530
$1,730
$2,300
$2,950
Questions about Arden, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Arden, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,866, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,679 to $2,053 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,070 it would be $1,863 to $2,277. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Arden, NC in?
Arden, NC is in the Asheville, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,866.
How much did fair market rent change in Arden, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $2,050 in FY 2026 to $2,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set