Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Worcester County/Baldwinville

Baldwinville, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,380
1 BR$1,520$1,600
2 BR$1,840$1,980
3 BR$2,340$2,120
4 BR$2,740$2,350
5 BR$3,151Not available
6 BR$3,624Not available
7 BR$4,167Not available
8 BR$4,792Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$232,311

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,980
HUD FMR$1,840
Market rent$2,050
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,980
-Principal and interest-$1,175
Loan amount$185,849
Down payment$46,462
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$605
Property taxes-$232
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$198
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,721(68.3% ROI)
Projected value
$250,173
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,863
Loan principal paid down+$6,659
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,401(117.1% ROI)
Projected value
$262,838
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,528
Loan principal paid down+$11,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,360(252.6% ROI)
Projected value
$297,377
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,067
Loan principal paid down+$28,293
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.92
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Baldwinville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Baldwinville, MA is $1,840 a month. That is up 7.6% from $1,710 in FY 2026. Baldwinville is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Baldwinville is 17% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Baldwinville, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280+8.5%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,520+10.1%$1,368–$1,672
2BR$1,840+7.6%$1,656–$2,024
3BR$2,340+6.4%$2,106–$2,574
4BR$2,740+6.2%$2,466–$3,014

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Baldwinville, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,520$1,840$2,340$2,740
FY 2026$1,180$1,380$1,710$2,200$2,580
FY 2025$1,120$1,310$1,640$2,140$2,440
FY 2024$1,060$1,230$1,570$2,040$2,350
FY 2023$970$1,030$1,330$1,710$2,000

Questions about Baldwinville, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Baldwinville, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,840 it would be $1,656 to $2,024. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Baldwinville, MA in?

Baldwinville, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Baldwinville, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.6%, from $1,710 in FY 2026 to $1,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set