Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Lewis County/Beaver Falls

Beaver Falls, NY

CitySAFMR
Lewis County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

106Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$800
1 BR$920$920
2 BR$1,090$1,090
3 BR$1,510$1,510
4 BR$1,710$1,710
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$100,057

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,090
HUD FMRUsed$1,090
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$506
Loan amount$80,046
Down payment$20,011
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$384
Property taxes-$100
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$109
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,761(88.8% ROI)
Projected value
$107,751
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,693
Loan principal paid down+$2,868
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,262(151.2% ROI)
Projected value
$113,205
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,148
Loan principal paid down+$5,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,210(320.9% ROI)
Projected value
$128,081
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,024
Loan principal paid down+$12,186
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Beaver Falls, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Beaver Falls, NY is $1,090 a month. That is down 4.4% from $1,140 in FY 2026. Beaver Falls is in the Lewis County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Beaver Falls is 21% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Beaver Falls, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800−7.0%$720–$880
1BR$920−3.2%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,090−4.4%$981–$1,199
3BR$1,510−5.0%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,710−8.1%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Beaver Falls, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$920$1,090$1,510$1,710
FY 2026$860$950$1,140$1,590$1,860
FY 2025$890$900$1,160$1,540$1,880
FY 2024area FMR$693$707$905$1,160$1,453
FY 2023area FMR$685$692$899$1,111$1,383

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Beaver Falls, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Beaver Falls, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,090 it would be $981 to $1,199. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Beaver Falls, NY in?

Beaver Falls, NY is in the Lewis County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Beaver Falls, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.4%, from $1,140 in FY 2026 to $1,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 6.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set