Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Beaver County/Beaver Falls

Beaver Falls, PA

CitySAFMR
Beaver County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

95Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930$720
1 BR$990$850
2 BR$1,200$970
3 BR$1,530$1,280
4 BR$1,660$1,520
5 BR$1,909Not available
6 BR$2,195Not available
7 BR$2,525Not available
8 BR$2,903Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$82,225

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$970
HUD FMR$1,200
Market rentUsed$970
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,080
-Principal and interest-$416
Loan amount$65,780
Down payment$16,445
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$354
Property taxes-$82
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$97
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,879(96.6% ROI)
Projected value
$88,547
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,322
Loan principal paid down+$2,357
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,008(164.2% ROI)
Projected value
$93,030
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,805
Loan principal paid down+$4,203
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$57,044(346.9% ROI)
Projected value
$105,255
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,030
Loan principal paid down+$10,014
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.29
1 BR
1.16
2 BR
1.24
3 BR
1.20
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Beaver Falls, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Beaver Falls, PA is $1,200 a month. That is up 8.1% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Beaver Falls is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Beaver Falls is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Beaver Falls, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930+8.1%$837–$1,023
1BR$990+7.6%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,200+8.1%$1,080–$1,320
3BR$1,530+7.7%$1,377–$1,683
4BR$1,660+8.5%$1,494–$1,826

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Beaver Falls, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$990$1,200$1,530$1,660
FY 2026$860$920$1,110$1,420$1,530
FY 2025$840$900$1,080$1,380$1,480
FY 2024$780$820$990$1,260$1,370
FY 2023$750$790$950$1,210$1,320

Questions about Beaver Falls, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Beaver Falls, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,200, that basic range is $1,080 to $1,320 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Beaver Falls, PA in?

Beaver Falls, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Beaver Falls, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.1%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set