Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Luzerne County/Beaver Meadows

Beaver Meadows, PA

CitySAFMR
Luzerne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

136High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150$1,190
1 BR$1,340$1,190
2 BR$1,630$1,300
3 BR$2,050$2,050
4 BR$2,210$1,620
5 BR$2,542Not available
6 BR$2,923Not available
7 BR$3,361Not available
8 BR$3,865Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$131,263

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,300
HUD FMR$1,630
Market rentUsed$1,300
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,470
-Principal and interest-$664
Loan amount$105,010
Down payment$26,253
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$436
Property taxes-$131
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$130
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,055(80.2% ROI)
Projected value
$141,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,093
Loan principal paid down+$3,762
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,958(137.0% ROI)
Projected value
$148,512
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,249
Loan principal paid down+$6,709
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,751(292.4% ROI)
Projected value
$168,028
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,765
Loan principal paid down+$15,987
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.95
1 BR
1.13
2 BR
1.25
4 BR
1.36
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Beaver Meadows, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Beaver Meadows, PA is $1,630 a month. That is up 12.4% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Beaver Meadows is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Beaver Meadows is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Beaver Meadows, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,150+15.0%$1,035–$1,265
1BR$1,340+12.6%$1,206–$1,474
2BR$1,630+12.4%$1,467–$1,793
3BR$2,050+10.2%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,210+12.2%$1,989–$2,431

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Beaver Meadows, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,150$1,340$1,630$2,050$2,210
FY 2026$1,000$1,190$1,450$1,860$1,970
FY 2025$890$1,050$1,300$1,660$1,750
FY 2024$880$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,690
FY 2023$770$880$1,110$1,420$1,490

Questions about Beaver Meadows, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Beaver Meadows, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,630 it would be $1,467 to $1,793. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Beaver Meadows, PA in?

Beaver Meadows, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Beaver Meadows, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.4%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set