Skip to main content
Loading page

Bethania, NC

CitySAFMR
Forsyth County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,090
1 BR$1,270$860
2 BR$1,380$1,050
3 BR$1,820$1,740
4 BR$2,210$1,910
5 BR$2,542Not available
6 BR$2,923Not available
7 BR$3,361Not available
8 BR$3,865Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$94,113

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,050
HUD FMR$1,380
Market rentUsed$1,050
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,240
-Principal and interest-$476
Loan amount$75,290
Down payment$18,823
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$374
Property taxes-$94
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$105
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,134(91.0% ROI)
Projected value
$101,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,236
Loan principal paid down+$2,697
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,178(155.0% ROI)
Projected value
$106,480
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,367
Loan principal paid down+$4,810
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,822(328.4% ROI)
Projected value
$120,473
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,360
Loan principal paid down+$11,462
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.48
2 BR
1.31
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bethania, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bethania, NC is $1,380 a month. That is up 8.7% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Bethania is in the Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Bethania is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bethania, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120+8.7%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,270+14.4%$1,143–$1,397
2BR$1,380+8.7%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,820+9.6%$1,638–$2,002
4BR$2,210+12.8%$1,989–$2,431

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bethania, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
FY 2026$1,030$1,110$1,270$1,660$1,960
FY 2025$970$1,020$1,200$1,570$1,850
FY 2024$920$960$1,140$1,490$1,720
FY 2023$790$820$990$1,310$1,520

Questions about Bethania, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bethania, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,380, that basic range is $1,242 to $1,518 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bethania, NC in?

Bethania, NC is in the Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Bethania, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.7%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set