Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lancaster County/Bird In Hand

Bird In Hand, PA

CitySAFMR
Lancaster County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,500$1,270
1 BR$1,630$1,340
2 BR$2,020$1,590
3 BR$2,570$2,080
4 BR$2,650$2,350
5 BR$3,047Not available
6 BR$3,505Not available
7 BR$4,030Not available
8 BR$4,635Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$174,357

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,590
HUD FMR$2,020
Market rentUsed$1,590
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,820
-Principal and interest-$882
Loan amount$139,485
Down payment$34,871
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$508
Property taxes-$174
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$159
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,604(73.4% ROI)
Projected value
$187,763
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,406
Loan principal paid down+$4,997
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,824(125.7% ROI)
Projected value
$197,269
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,912
Loan principal paid down+$8,912
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$94,070(269.8% ROI)
Projected value
$223,192
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,835
Loan principal paid down+$21,235
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.18
1 BR
1.22
2 BR
1.27
3 BR
1.24
4 BR
1.13
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bird In Hand, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bird In Hand, PA is $2,020 a month. That is down 5.6% from $2,140 in FY 2026. Bird In Hand is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Bird In Hand is 78% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bird In Hand, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,500−3.2%$1,350–$1,650
1BR$1,630−4.7%$1,467–$1,793
2BR$2,020−5.6%$1,818–$2,222
3BR$2,570−7.6%$2,313–$2,827
4BR$2,650−6.4%$2,385–$2,915

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bird In Hand, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,500$1,630$2,020$2,570$2,650
FY 2026$1,550$1,710$2,140$2,780$2,830
FY 2025$1,270$1,430$1,800$2,350$2,390
FY 2024$1,150$1,310$1,640$2,120$2,180
FY 2023$1,000$1,150$1,440$1,830$1,930

Questions about Bird In Hand, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bird In Hand, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,020 it would be $1,818 to $2,222. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bird In Hand, PA in?

Bird In Hand, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.

How much did fair market rent change in Bird In Hand, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.6%, from $2,140 in FY 2026 to $2,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set