Skip to main content
Loading page

Bonner, MT

CitySAFMR
Missoula County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200$1,270
1 BR$1,360$1,410
2 BR$1,640$1,780
3 BR$2,220$2,340
4 BR$2,620$2,530
5 BR$3,013Not available
6 BR$3,465Not available
7 BR$3,985Not available
8 BR$4,582Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$202,591

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,780
HUD FMR$1,640
Market rent$1,860
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,780
-Principal and interest-$1,024
Loan amount$162,073
Down payment$40,518
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$556
Property taxes-$203
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$178
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,584(70.5% ROI)
Projected value
$218,168
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,577
Loan principal paid down+$5,807
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,977(120.9% ROI)
Projected value
$229,213
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,622
Loan principal paid down+$10,355
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$105,416(260.2% ROI)
Projected value
$259,333
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,743
Loan principal paid down+$24,674
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bonner, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bonner, MT is $1,640 a month. That is up 4.5% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Bonner is in the Missoula, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,690. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Bonner is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bonner, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,200+6.2%$1,080–$1,320
1BR$1,360+6.3%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,640+4.5%$1,476–$1,804
3BR$2,220+3.7%$1,998–$2,442
4BR$2,620+5.2%$2,358–$2,882

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bonner, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,200$1,360$1,640$2,220$2,620
FY 2026$1,130$1,280$1,570$2,140$2,490
FY 2025$1,080$1,230$1,500$2,050$2,370
FY 2024$850$990$1,200$1,690$2,050
FY 2023$940$1,080$1,330$1,860$2,270

Questions about Bonner, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bonner, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,690, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,521 to $1,859 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,640 it would be $1,476 to $1,804. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bonner, MT in?

Bonner, MT is in the Missoula, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,690.

How much did fair market rent change in Bonner, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.5%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set