Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Santa Cruz County/Boulder Creek

Boulder Creek, CA

CitySAFMR
Santa Cruz County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,020$2,880
1 BR$3,170$2,950
2 BR$3,980$3,310
3 BR$5,180$3,770
4 BR$5,380$4,100
5 BR$6,187Not available
6 BR$7,115Not available
7 BR$8,182Not available
8 BR$9,410Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$429,948

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,310
HUD FMR$3,980
Market rentUsed$3,310
Est. payment standard (90%)$3,580
-Principal and interest-$2,174
Loan amount$343,959
Down payment$85,990
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$936
Property taxes-$430
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$331
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$52,582(61.1% ROI)
Projected value
$463,007
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,059
Loan principal paid down+$12,323
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$90,474(105.2% ROI)
Projected value
$486,447
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,499
Loan principal paid down+$21,976
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$196,786(228.8% ROI)
Projected value
$550,370
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$120,422
Loan principal paid down+$52,364
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.05
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
1.20
3 BR
1.37
4 BR
1.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Boulder Creek, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boulder Creek, CA is $3,980 a month. That is down 6.1% from $4,240 in FY 2026. Boulder Creek is in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $4,254. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Boulder Creek is 131% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Boulder Creek, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,020−5.6%$2,718–$3,322
1BR$3,170−4.5%$2,853–$3,487
2BR$3,980−6.1%$3,582–$4,378
3BR$5,180−4.3%$4,662–$5,698
4BR$5,380−5.4%$4,842–$5,918

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Boulder Creek, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,020$3,170$3,980$5,180$5,380
FY 2026$3,200$3,320$4,240$5,410$5,690
FY 2025$3,180$3,360$4,400$5,480$5,840
FY 2024$2,830$3,070$4,030$4,970$5,470
FY 2023$2,120$2,400$3,160$3,910$4,380

Questions about Boulder Creek, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Boulder Creek, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $4,254, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,829 to $4,679 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,980 it would be $3,582 to $4,378. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Boulder Creek, CA in?

Boulder Creek, CA is in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $4,254.

How much did fair market rent change in Boulder Creek, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.1%, from $4,240 in FY 2026 to $3,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set