Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lancaster County/Bowmansville

Bowmansville, PA

CitySAFMR
Lancaster County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,140
1 BR$1,130$1,240
2 BR$1,400$1,400
3 BR$1,790$1,780
4 BR$1,840$1,840
5 BR$2,116Not available
6 BR$2,433Not available
7 BR$2,798Not available
8 BR$3,218Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$146,123

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,400
HUD FMRUsed$1,400
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$739
Loan amount$116,898
Down payment$29,225
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$461
Property taxes-$146
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$140
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,624(77.4% ROI)
Projected value
$157,358
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,235
Loan principal paid down+$4,188
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,670(132.3% ROI)
Projected value
$165,325
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,202
Loan principal paid down+$7,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,723(283.1% ROI)
Projected value
$187,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,927
Loan principal paid down+$17,796
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.63
1 BR
0.63
3 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bowmansville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bowmansville, PA is $1,400 a month. That is up 10.2% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Bowmansville is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Bowmansville is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bowmansville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+13.0%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,130+10.8%$1,017–$1,243
2BR$1,400+10.2%$1,260–$1,540
3BR$1,790+8.5%$1,611–$1,969
4BR$1,840+9.5%$1,656–$2,024

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bowmansville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,130$1,400$1,790$1,840
FY 2026$920$1,020$1,270$1,650$1,680
FY 2025$940$1,050$1,320$1,730$1,750
FY 2024$840$950$1,190$1,540$1,580
FY 2023$810$920$1,170$1,480$1,560

Questions about Bowmansville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bowmansville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,400 it would be $1,260 to $1,540. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bowmansville, PA in?

Bowmansville, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.

How much did fair market rent change in Bowmansville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.2%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set