Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Allegheny County/Brackenridge

Brackenridge, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

91Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$890
1 BR$870$940
2 BR$1,050$1,040
3 BR$1,340$1,300
4 BR$1,460$1,360
5 BR$1,679Not available
6 BR$1,931Not available
7 BR$2,220Not available
8 BR$2,554Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMR$1,050
Market rentUsed$1,040
Est. payment standard (99%)$1,040
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.71
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
1.01
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Brackenridge, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brackenridge, PA is $1,050 a month. That is up 7.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Brackenridge is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Brackenridge is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Brackenridge, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+6.6%$729–$891
1BR$870+7.4%$783–$957
2BR$1,050+7.1%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,340+7.2%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,460+8.1%$1,314–$1,606

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Brackenridge, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$870$1,050$1,340$1,460
FY 2026$760$810$980$1,250$1,350
FY 2025$780$830$1,000$1,280$1,370
FY 2024$760$800$960$1,220$1,330
FY 2023$750$790$950$1,210$1,320

Questions about Brackenridge, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Brackenridge, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,050, that basic range is $945 to $1,155 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Brackenridge, PA in?

Brackenridge, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Brackenridge, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set