Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lehigh County/Breinigsville

Breinigsville, PA

CitySAFMR
Lehigh County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,800$1,660
1 BR$2,100$1,590
2 BR$2,550$1,840
3 BR$3,190$2,300
4 BR$3,440$2,920
5 BR$3,956Not available
6 BR$4,549Not available
7 BR$5,232Not available
8 BR$6,017Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$211,507

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,840
HUD FMR$2,550
Market rentUsed$1,840
Est. payment standard (90%)$2,300
-Principal and interest-$1,069
Loan amount$169,205
Down payment$42,301
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$571
Property taxes-$212
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$184
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,525(69.8% ROI)
Projected value
$227,770
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,263
Loan principal paid down+$6,062
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,604(119.6% ROI)
Projected value
$239,300
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,794
Loan principal paid down+$10,811
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,999(257.7% ROI)
Projected value
$270,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,240
Loan principal paid down+$25,760
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.08
1 BR
1.32
2 BR
1.39
3 BR
1.39
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Breinigsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Breinigsville, PA is $2,550 a month. That is up 12.8% from $2,260 in FY 2026. Breinigsville is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Breinigsville is 124% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Breinigsville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,800+15.4%$1,620–$1,980
1BR$2,100+12.9%$1,890–$2,310
2BR$2,550+12.8%$2,295–$2,805
3BR$3,190+10.4%$2,871–$3,509
4BR$3,440+13.2%$3,096–$3,784

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Breinigsville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,800$2,100$2,550$3,190$3,440
FY 2026$1,560$1,860$2,260$2,890$3,040
FY 2025$1,430$1,680$2,090$2,670$2,780
FY 2024$1,380$1,610$2,020$2,580$2,690
FY 2023$1,380$1,580$2,000$2,560$2,690

Questions about Breinigsville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Breinigsville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,550 it would be $2,295 to $2,805. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Breinigsville, PA in?

Breinigsville, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in Breinigsville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.8%, from $2,260 in FY 2026 to $2,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set