Skip to main content
Loading page

Brier Hill, NY

CitySAFMR
St. Lawrence County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$760
1 BR$830$830
2 BR$1,080$1,080
3 BR$1,290$1,290
4 BR$1,430$1,430
5 BR$1,644Not available
6 BR$1,891Not available
7 BR$2,175Not available
8 BR$2,501Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$98,571

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,080
HUD FMRUsed$1,080
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$498
Loan amount$78,857
Down payment$19,714
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$382
Property taxes-$99
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$108
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,604(89.3% ROI)
Projected value
$106,150
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,579
Loan principal paid down+$2,825
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,991(152.1% ROI)
Projected value
$111,524
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,953
Loan principal paid down+$5,038
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,613(322.7% ROI)
Projected value
$126,179
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,608
Loan principal paid down+$12,005
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Brier Hill, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brier Hill, NY is $1,080 a month. That is up 11.3% from $970 in FY 2026. Brier Hill is in the St. Lawrence County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,041. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Brier Hill is 22% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Brier Hill, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760+13.4%$684–$836
1BR$830+12.2%$747–$913
2BR$1,080+11.3%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,290+10.3%$1,161–$1,419
4BR$1,430+10.9%$1,287–$1,573

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Brier Hill, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$830$1,080$1,290$1,430
FY 2026$670$740$970$1,170$1,290
FY 2025$690$770$990$1,190$1,310
FY 2024area FMR$661$763$940$1,152$1,252
FY 2023area FMR$646$742$909$1,133$1,223

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Brier Hill, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Brier Hill, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,041, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $937 to $1,145 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Brier Hill, NY in?

Brier Hill, NY is in the St. Lawrence County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,041.

How much did fair market rent change in Brier Hill, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.3%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set