Skip to main content
Loading page

Brisbin, PA

CitySAFMR
Clearfield County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

246High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,060
1 BR$1,160$1,160
2 BR$1,470$1,470
3 BR$1,930$1,930
4 BR$1,930$1,930
5 BR$2,220Not available
6 BR$2,552Not available
7 BR$2,935Not available
8 BR$3,376Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$156,525

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,470
HUD FMRUsed$1,470
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$791
Loan amount$125,220
Down payment$31,305
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$479
Property taxes-$157
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$147
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,722(75.8% ROI)
Projected value
$168,560
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,035
Loan principal paid down+$4,486
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,569(129.6% ROI)
Projected value
$177,094
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,569
Loan principal paid down+$8,000
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$86,904(277.6% ROI)
Projected value
$200,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,840
Loan principal paid down+$19,063
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Brisbin, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brisbin, PA is $1,470 a month. That is up 8.9% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Brisbin is in the Clearfield County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Brisbin is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Brisbin, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060+6.0%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,160+7.4%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,470+8.9%$1,323–$1,617
3BR$1,930+8.4%$1,737–$2,123
4BR$1,930+7.8%$1,737–$2,123

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Brisbin, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,160$1,470$1,930$1,930
FY 2026$1,000$1,080$1,350$1,780$1,790
FY 2025$850$920$1,140$1,560$1,570
FY 2024area FMR$614$681$845$1,150$1,190
FY 2023area FMR$589$662$821$1,092$1,220

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Brisbin, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Brisbin, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,470 it would be $1,323 to $1,617. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Brisbin, PA in?

Brisbin, PA is in the Clearfield County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Brisbin, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.9%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 28.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set