Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Monroe County/Brodheadsville

Brodheadsville, PA

CitySAFMR
Monroe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

95Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,400$1,260
1 BR$1,410$1,330
2 BR$1,730$1,760
3 BR$2,360$2,100
4 BR$2,890$2,520
5 BR$3,323Not available
6 BR$3,822Not available
7 BR$4,395Not available
8 BR$5,055Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$199,619

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,760
HUD FMR$1,730
Market rent$1,780
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$1,760
-Principal and interest-$1,009
Loan amount$159,695
Down payment$39,924
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$551
Property taxes-$200
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$176
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,270(70.8% ROI)
Projected value
$214,968
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,349
Loan principal paid down+$5,721
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,434(121.3% ROI)
Projected value
$225,850
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,232
Loan principal paid down+$10,203
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$104,222(261.1% ROI)
Projected value
$255,529
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,910
Loan principal paid down+$24,312
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.11
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.12
4 BR
1.15
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Brodheadsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brodheadsville, PA is $1,730 a month. That is up 6.8% from $1,620 in FY 2026. Brodheadsville is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Brodheadsville is 52% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Brodheadsville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,400+21.7%$1,260–$1,540
1BR$1,410+14.6%$1,269–$1,551
2BR$1,730+6.8%$1,557–$1,903
3BR$2,360+12.9%$2,124–$2,596
4BR$2,890+24.0%$2,601–$3,179

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Brodheadsville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,400$1,410$1,730$2,360$2,890
FY 2026$1,150$1,230$1,620$2,090$2,330
FY 2025$1,130$1,150$1,510$1,990$2,310
FY 2024$1,020$1,030$1,350$1,830$2,180
FY 2023$890$900$1,180$1,620$1,920

Questions about Brodheadsville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Brodheadsville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,730 it would be $1,557 to $1,903. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Brodheadsville, PA in?

Brodheadsville, PA is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.

How much did fair market rent change in Brodheadsville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.8%, from $1,620 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set