BROOKE, VA
CitySAFMR
Stafford County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,840$1,530
1 BR$1,900$1,460
2 BR$2,120$2,120
3 BR$2,680$2,530
4 BR$3,150$3,150
5 BR$3,622
6 BR$4,166
7 BR$4,791
8 BR$5,509

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 22430
1.20ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,530
vs market+$310

1.20
1 BR
1 BR· 22430
1.30ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$1,460
vs market+$440

1.30
2 BR
2 BR· 22430
1.00ratio
FMR$2,120
Market$2,120
vs market+$0

1.00
3 BR
3 BR· 22430
1.06ratio
FMR$2,680
Market$2,530
vs market+$150

1.06
4 BR
4 BR· 22430
0.98ratio
FMR$3,150
Market$3,200
vs market-$50

0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$253,115
Rent
$2,120
Down payment
$50,623
Loan
$202,492
Mortgage
$1,280
Expenses
$640
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for BROOKE, VA (VA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Related ZIPs

BROOKE, VA fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for BROOKE, VA shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,120 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,150.