BROOKLYN, MI
CitySAFMR
Washtenaw County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200$990
1 BR$1,220$1,030
2 BR$1,450$1,140
3 BR$1,750$1,260
4 BR$1,920$1,380
5 BR$2,208
6 BR$2,539
7 BR$2,920
8 BR$3,358

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 49230
1.21ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$990
vs market+$210

1.21
1 BR
1 BR· 49230
1.18ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,030
vs market+$190

1.18
2 BR
2 BR· 49230
1.27ratio
FMR$1,450
Market$1,140
vs market+$310

1.27
3 BR
3 BR· 49230
1.39ratio
FMR$1,750
Market$1,260
vs market+$490

1.39
4 BR
4 BR· 49230
1.39ratio
FMR$1,920
Market$1,380
vs market+$540

1.39
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$153,553
Rent
$1,450
Down payment
$30,711
Loan
$122,842
Mortgage
$776
Expenses
$474
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for BROOKLYN, MI (MI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Related ZIPs

BROOKLYN, MI fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for BROOKLYN, MI shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,450 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,920.