Skip to main content
Loading page

Bryn Mawr, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,870$1,420
1 BR$2,030$2,110
2 BR$2,420$2,470
3 BR$2,880$3,020
4 BR$3,180$3,500
5 BR$3,657Not available
6 BR$4,206Not available
7 BR$4,836Not available
8 BR$5,562Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$305,124

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,470
HUD FMR$2,420
Market rent$2,500
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$2,470
-Principal and interest-$1,543
Loan amount$244,100
Down payment$61,025
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$727
Property taxes-$305
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$247
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,407(64.6% ROI)
Projected value
$328,586
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,461
Loan principal paid down+$8,745
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,691(110.9% ROI)
Projected value
$345,220
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,096
Loan principal paid down+$15,596
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$146,622(240.3% ROI)
Projected value
$390,585
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$85,461
Loan principal paid down+$37,161
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.32
1 BR
0.94
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.82
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bryn Mawr, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bryn Mawr, PA is $2,420 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Bryn Mawr is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Bryn Mawr is 113% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bryn Mawr, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,8700.0%$1,683–$2,057
1BR$2,0300.0%$1,827–$2,233
2BR$2,4200.0%$2,178–$2,662
3BR$2,880−0.7%$2,592–$3,168
4BR$3,180−1.9%$2,862–$3,498

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bryn Mawr, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,870$2,030$2,420$2,880$3,180
FY 2026$1,870$2,030$2,420$2,900$3,240
FY 2025$1,880$2,070$2,470$2,980$3,380
FY 2024$1,780$1,980$2,370$2,870$3,300
FY 2023$1,460$1,640$1,980$2,410$2,800

Questions about Bryn Mawr, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bryn Mawr, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,420, that basic range is $2,178 to $2,662 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bryn Mawr, PA in?

Bryn Mawr, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Bryn Mawr, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $2,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set