FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.90
1 BR
1 BR- 15018
0.96ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,010
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
2 BR
2 BR- 15018
1.13ratio
FMR$1,170
Market$1,040
vs market+$130
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
3 BR
3 BR- 15018
0.75ratio
FMR$1,490
Market$1,990
vs market-$500
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
4 BR
4 BR- 15018
0.88ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$1,850
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Buena Vista, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Buena Vista, PA is $1,170 a month. That is up 1.7% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Buena Vista is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Buena Vista is 3% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Buena Vista, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$890
$910
+2.2%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$950
$970
+2.1%
$873–$1,067
2BR
$1,150
$1,170
+1.7%
$1,053–$1,287
3BR
$1,470
$1,490
+1.4%
$1,341–$1,639
4BR
$1,590
$1,620
+1.9%
$1,458–$1,782
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Buena Vista, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$970
$1,170
$1,490
$1,620
FY 2026
$890
$950
$1,150
$1,470
$1,590
FY 2025
$820
$880
$1,050
$1,340
$1,440
FY 2024
$750
$790
$950
$1,210
$1,310
FY 2023
$720
$750
$910
$1,160
$1,260
Questions about Buena Vista, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Buena Vista, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,170, that basic range is $1,053 to $1,287 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Buena Vista, PA in?
Buena Vista, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Buena Vista, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set