Skip to main content
Loading page

Bulger, PA

CitySAFMR
Beaver County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$780
1 BR$840$840
2 BR$1,010$1,110
3 BR$1,300$1,430
4 BR$1,420$1,560
5 BR$1,633Not available
6 BR$1,878Not available
7 BR$2,160Not available
8 BR$2,484Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rent$1,490
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,110
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

2 BR
0.68
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.78
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bulger, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bulger, PA is $1,010 a month. That is up 2.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Bulger is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Bulger is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bulger, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+2.6%$702–$858
1BR$840+2.4%$756–$924
2BR$1,010+2.0%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,300+2.4%$1,170–$1,430
4BR$1,420+4.4%$1,278–$1,562

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bulger, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$840$1,010$1,300$1,420
FY 2026$760$820$990$1,270$1,360
FY 2025$760$810$970$1,240$1,330
FY 2024$710$750$900$1,140$1,240
FY 2023$690$720$870$1,110$1,210

Questions about Bulger, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bulger, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bulger, PA in?

Bulger, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Bulger, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set