FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 25413
0.78ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$1,300
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
2 BR
2 BR- 25413
0.80ratio
FMR$1,310
Market$1,630
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
3 BR
3 BR- 25413
1.01ratio
FMR$1,810
Market$1,800
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
4 BR
4 BR- 25413
0.92ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$2,240
vs market-$180
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Bunker Hill, WV fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bunker Hill, WV is $1,310 a month. That is down 3.0% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Bunker Hill is in the Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,215. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Bunker Hill is 37% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bunker Hill, WV
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$930
$950
+2.2%
$855–$1,045
1BR
$1,060
$1,020
−3.8%
$918–$1,122
2BR
$1,350
$1,310
−3.0%
$1,179–$1,441
3BR
$1,860
$1,810
−2.7%
$1,629–$1,991
4BR
$2,130
$2,060
−3.3%
$1,854–$2,266
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bunker Hill, WV
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$950
$1,020
$1,310
$1,810
$2,060
FY 2026
$930
$1,060
$1,350
$1,860
$2,130
FY 2025
$910
$1,060
$1,330
$1,850
$2,230
FY 2024
$1,000
$1,000
$1,260
$1,720
$2,140
FY 2023
$980
$990
$1,230
$1,660
$2,100
Questions about Bunker Hill, WV rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bunker Hill, WV?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,215, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,094 to $1,337 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,310 it would be $1,179 to $1,441. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Bunker Hill, WV in?
Bunker Hill, WV is in the Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,215.
How much did fair market rent change in Bunker Hill, WV for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set