West Virginia (WV)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
112Above average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $657 - $1,066▲Median: $730 | 2.0% |
| 1 BR | $722 - $1,180▲Median: $811 | 2.4% |
| 2 BR | $944 - $1,505▲Median: $961 | 3.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,125 - $1,895▲Median: $1,273 | 2.1% |
| 4 BR | $1,241 - $2,516▲Median: $1,389 | 1.9% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
West Virginia fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 55 counties in West Virginia. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $955. That is up 4.4% from $915 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $944 in Wyoming County to $1,505 in Hampshire County. 14 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 20 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. No area in West Virginia is required to use Small Area FMRs.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampshire County | $1,505 | −4.3% | Winchester, VA-WV MSA |
| Jefferson County | $1,376 | +10.0% | Jefferson County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Berkeley County | $1,215 | −1.5% | Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Monongalia County | $1,143 | +4.0% | Morgantown, WV MSA |
| Preston County | $1,143 | +4.0% | Morgantown, WV MSA |
| Putnam County | $1,091 | +3.5% | Putnam County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Marion County | $1,071 | +6.4% | Non-metro |
| Clay County | $1,048 | +1.2% | Charleston, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kanawha County | $1,048 | +1.2% | Charleston, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Taylor County | $1,020 | +7.0% | Non-metro |
| Marshall County | $1,009 | +1.8% | Wheeling, WV-OH MSA |
| Ohio County | $1,009 | +1.8% | Wheeling, WV-OH MSA |
| Brooke County | $1,007 | +3.5% | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH MSA |
| Hancock County | $1,007 | +3.5% | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH MSA |
| Cabell County | $1,006 | +3.4% | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Wayne County | $1,006 | +3.4% | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Harrison County | $1,005 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Upshur County | $993 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Greenbrier County | $991 | +7.3% | Non-metro |
| Morgan County | $979 | +1.9% | Morgan County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Doddridge County | $976 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Randolph County | $975 | +5.0% | Non-metro |
| Wirt County | $974 | +5.0% | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV MSA |
| Wood County | $974 | +5.0% | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV MSA |
| Raleigh County | $972 | +3.0% | Raleigh County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Fayette County | $961 | +5.0% | Fayette County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Mingo County | $961 | +7.0% | Non-metro |
| Hardy County | $955 | +2.5% | Non-metro |
| Mercer County | $946 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| Barbour County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Boone County | $944 | +8.6% | Boone County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Braxton County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Calhoun County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Gilmer County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Grant County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Lewis County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Lincoln County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Logan County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Mason County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| McDowell County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Mineral County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Monroe County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Nicholas County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Pendleton County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Pleasants County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Pocahontas County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Ritchie County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Roane County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Summers County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Tucker County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Tyler County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Webster County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Wetzel County | $944 | +0.7% | Non-metro |
| Wyoming County | $944 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Winchester, VA-WV MSA | 1 | $1,505 |
| Jefferson County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,376 |
| Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,215 |
| Morgantown, WV MSA | 2 | $1,143 |
| Putnam County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,091 |
| Charleston, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,048 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH MSA | 2 | $1,009 |
| Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH MSA | 2 | $1,007 |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,006 |
| Morgan County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $979 |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV MSA | 2 | $974 |
| Raleigh County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $972 |
| Fayette County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $961 |
| Boone County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $944 |
Questions about West Virginia rents
What is the fair market rent in West Virginia?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which West Virginia counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Hampshire County ($1,505), Jefferson County ($1,376), Berkeley County ($1,215).
Does West Virginia use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
No area in West Virginia is required to use them. Housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027