Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WV/Monroe County

Monroe County, WV

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $820$710 – $900
1 BR$760 – $830$760 – $910
2 BR$940 – $1,010$940 – $1,110
3 BR$1,240 – $1,370$1,210 – $1,370
4 BR$1,260 – $1,520$1,230 – $1,520
5 BR$1,639Not available
6 BR$1,885Not available
7 BR$2,167Not available
8 BR$2,492Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
0.78
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.11
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monroe County, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Monroe County, WV ranges from $940 to $1,010 a month, with a median of $940. That is up 8.0% from $870 in FY 2026. Monroe County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Monroe County is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monroe County, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+9.0%$657–$803
1BR$770+8.5%$693–$847
2BR$940+8.0%$846–$1,034
3BR$1,315+8.7%$1,184–$1,447
4BR$1,425+9.2%$1,283–$1,568

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monroe County, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$770$940$1,315$1,425
FY 2026$670$710$870$1,210$1,305
FY 2025$660$750$850$1,110$1,265
FY 2024area FMR$679$738$848$1,054$1,275
FY 2023area FMR$614$616$738$898$1,050

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
24970$1,010+7.4%
24963$990+5.3%
24941$970+3.2%
24976$970+3.2%
24984$970+3.2%
24974$950+1.1%
24910$9400.0%
24918$9400.0%
24945$9400.0%
24951$9400.0%
24981$9400.0%
24983$9400.0%
24985$9400.0%
24993$9400.0%

Questions about Monroe County, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monroe County, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $940 it would be $846 to $1,034. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monroe County, WV in?

Monroe County, WV is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $944.

How much did fair market rent change in Monroe County, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.0%, from $870 in FY 2026 to $940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set