Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WV/Mason County

Mason County, WV

CountySAFMR
Found 18 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

116Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $970$710 – $970
1 BR$840 – $1,120$720 – $1,120
2 BR$940 – $1,290$760 – $1,290
3 BR$1,200 – $1,650$1,200 – $1,650
4 BR$1,290 – $1,810$1,270 – $1,810
5 BR$1,742Not available
6 BR$2,004Not available
7 BR$2,304Not available
8 BR$2,650Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.01-1.11
1 BR
1
1
1.00-1.29
2 BR
1
1
1
0.84-1.24
3 BR
1
1
1
0.92-1.21
4 BR
1
1
1
0.95-1.26
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mason County, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Mason County, WV ranges from $940 to $1,290 a month, with a median of $1,065. That is up 6.5% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Mason County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Mason County is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mason County, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+2.5%$729–$891
1BR$915+4.0%$824–$1,007
2BR$1,065+6.5%$959–$1,172
3BR$1,340+1.9%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,515+3.4%$1,364–$1,667

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mason County, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$915$1,065$1,340$1,515
FY 2026$790$880$1,000$1,315$1,465
FY 2025$695$800$910$1,110$1,300
FY 2024$810$830$960$1,320$1,460
FY 2023$640$700$850$1,130$1,280

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
25123$1,290+21.1%
25239$1,280+20.2%
25264$1,250+17.4%
25260$1,210+13.6%
25541$1,160+8.9%
25187$1,130+6.1%
25520$1,130+6.1%
25253$1,080+1.4%
25082$1,070+0.5%
25287$1,060−0.5%
25106$1,050−1.4%
25515$1,030−3.3%
25265$1,020−4.2%
25241$990−7.0%
25247$950−10.8%
25502$940−11.7%
25503$940−11.7%
25550$940−11.7%

Questions about Mason County, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mason County, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,065 it would be $959 to $1,172. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mason County, WV in?

Mason County, WV is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $944.

How much did fair market rent change in Mason County, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.5%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,065 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set