Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WV/Kanawha County

Kanawha County, WV

CountySAFMR
Found 78 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

120Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$660 – $1,010$660 – $970
1 BR$750 – $1,170$740 – $1,060
2 BR$940 – $1,450$900 – $1,300
3 BR$1,200 – $1,830$1,020 – $1,650
4 BR$1,250 – $1,910$1,130 – $1,730
5 BR$1,587Not available
6 BR$1,825Not available
7 BR$2,099Not available
8 BR$2,414Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
23
0.73-1.12
1 BR
22
0.84-1.30
2 BR
26
0.84-1.44
3 BR
23
0.84-1.69
4 BR
22
0.76-1.62
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kanawha County, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 78 ZIP codes in Kanawha County, WV ranges from $940 to $1,450 a month, with a median of $1,050. That is up 1.0% from $1,040 in FY 2026. Kanawha County is in the Charleston, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,048. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Kanawha County is 10% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kanawha County, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+1.4%$657–$803
1BR$850+2.4%$765–$935
2BR$1,050+1.0%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,3300.0%$1,197–$1,463
4BR$1,3800.0%$1,242–$1,518

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kanawha County, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380
FY 2026$720$830$1,040$1,330$1,380
FY 2025$730$860$1,060$1,360$1,410
FY 2024$690$820$1,000$1,310$1,330
FY 2023$650$760$910$1,190$1,250

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
25306$1,450+38.1%
25025$1,300+23.8%
25201$1,290+22.9%
25314$1,230+17.1%
25015$1,170+11.4%
25303$1,160+10.5%
25387$1,160+10.5%
25304$1,150+9.5%
25124$1,130+7.6%
25064$1,070+1.9%
25112$1,070+1.9%
25143$1,070+1.9%
25311$1,070+1.9%
25159$1,060+1.0%
25035$1,0500.0%
25039$1,0500.0%
25054$1,0500.0%
25061$1,0500.0%
25075$1,0500.0%
25079$1,0500.0%
25102$1,0500.0%
25107$1,0500.0%
25110$1,0500.0%
25132$1,0500.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 75 ZIP codes.

Questions about Kanawha County, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kanawha County, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,048, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $943 to $1,153 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kanawha County, WV in?

Kanawha County, WV is in the Charleston, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,048.

How much did fair market rent change in Kanawha County, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $1,040 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set