Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WV/Cabell County

Cabell County, WV

CountySAFMR
Found 47 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $970$720 – $1,030
1 BR$770 – $1,000$790 – $1,000
2 BR$1,000 – $1,160$1,000 – $1,190
3 BR$1,270 – $1,500$1,070 – $1,450
4 BR$1,390 – $1,660$1,180 – $1,660
5 BR$1,644Not available
6 BR$1,891Not available
7 BR$2,175Not available
8 BR$2,501Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
33
0.89-1.09
1 BR
33
0.86-1.10
2 BR
35
0.86-1.04
3 BR
33
0.94-1.25
4 BR
34
0.87-1.26
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cabell County, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 47 ZIP codes in Cabell County, WV ranges from $1,000 to $1,160 a month, with a median of $1,030. That is up 4.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Cabell County is in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,006. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Cabell County is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cabell County, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+2.3%$792–$968
1BR$880+1.1%$792–$968
2BR$1,030+4.0%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,320+3.9%$1,188–$1,452
4BR$1,4300.0%$1,287–$1,573

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cabell County, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$880$1,030$1,320$1,430
FY 2026$860$870$990$1,270$1,430
FY 2025$860$870$990$1,280$1,490
FY 2024$800$830$950$1,250$1,450
FY 2023$660$720$850$1,130$1,280

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
25541$1,160+12.6%
25510$1,140+10.7%
25520$1,130+9.7%
25545$1,110+7.8%
25705$1,090+5.8%
25702$1,070+3.9%
25537$1,060+2.9%
25504$1,050+1.9%
25704$1,050+1.9%
25559$1,0300.0%
25706$1,0300.0%
25707$1,0300.0%
25708$1,0300.0%
25709$1,0300.0%
25710$1,0300.0%
25711$1,0300.0%
25712$1,0300.0%
25713$1,0300.0%
25714$1,0300.0%
25715$1,0300.0%
25716$1,0300.0%
25717$1,0300.0%
25718$1,0300.0%
25719$1,0300.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 47 ZIP codes.

Questions about Cabell County, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cabell County, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,006, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $905 to $1,107 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cabell County, WV in?

Cabell County, WV is in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,006.

How much did fair market rent change in Cabell County, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set