FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
1 BR
1 BR- 15020
0.93ratio
FMR$940
Market$1,010
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
2 BR
2 BR- 15020
1.03ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$1,110
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
3 BR
3 BR- 15020
0.91ratio
FMR$1,450
Market$1,600
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
4 BR
4 BR- 15020
0.91ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$1,740
vs market-$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Bunola, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bunola, PA is $1,140 a month. That is up 4.6% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Bunola is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bunola, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$840
$880
+4.8%
$792–$968
1BR
$910
$940
+3.3%
$846–$1,034
2BR
$1,090
$1,140
+4.6%
$1,026–$1,254
3BR
$1,400
$1,450
+3.6%
$1,305–$1,595
4BR
$1,510
$1,580
+4.6%
$1,422–$1,738
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bunola, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$880
$940
$1,140
$1,450
$1,580
FY 2026
$840
$910
$1,090
$1,400
$1,510
FY 2025
$840
$900
$1,080
$1,370
$1,480
FY 2024
$750
$790
$950
$1,210
$1,310
FY 2023
$700
$740
$890
$1,130
$1,230
Questions about Bunola, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bunola, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Bunola, PA in?
Bunola, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Bunola, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set