Skip to main content
Loading page

Burdett, NY

CitySAFMR
Schuyler County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

96Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230$1,230
1 BR$1,350$1,350
2 BR$1,770$1,770
3 BR$2,170$2,170
4 BR$2,330$2,330
5 BR$2,680Not available
6 BR$3,081Not available
7 BR$3,544Not available
8 BR$4,075Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$201,105

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,770
HUD FMRUsed$1,770
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,017
Loan amount$160,884
Down payment$40,221
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$553
Property taxes-$201
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$177
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,427(70.7% ROI)
Projected value
$216,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,463
Loan principal paid down+$5,764
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,706(121.1% ROI)
Projected value
$227,532
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,427
Loan principal paid down+$10,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$104,819(260.6% ROI)
Projected value
$257,431
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,326
Loan principal paid down+$24,493
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Burdett, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Burdett, NY is $1,770 a month. That is up 3.5% from $1,710 in FY 2026. Burdett is in the Schuyler County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,180. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Burdett is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Burdett, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230+4.2%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,350+3.8%$1,215–$1,485
2BR$1,770+3.5%$1,593–$1,947
3BR$2,170−3.6%$1,953–$2,387
4BR$2,330+3.1%$2,097–$2,563

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Burdett, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,350$1,770$2,170$2,330
FY 2026$1,180$1,300$1,710$2,250$2,260
FY 2025$950$1,060$1,390$1,830$1,920
FY 2024area FMR$637$740$940$1,271$1,314
FY 2023area FMR$602$703$900$1,202$1,326

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Burdett, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Burdett, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,180, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,062 to $1,298 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,770 it would be $1,593 to $1,947. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Burdett, NY in?

Burdett, NY is in the Schuyler County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,180.

How much did fair market rent change in Burdett, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,710 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 27.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set