Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Middlesex County/Burlington

Burlington, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,900$2,350
1 BR$3,000$2,760
2 BR$3,580$3,160
3 BR$4,270$3,700
4 BR$4,710$4,000
5 BR$5,417Not available
6 BR$6,229Not available
7 BR$7,163Not available
8 BR$8,238Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$407,658

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,160
HUD FMR$3,580
Market rentUsed$3,160
Est. payment standard (92%)$3,310
-Principal and interest-$2,061
Loan amount$326,127
Down payment$81,532
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$899
Property taxes-$408
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$316
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,229(61.6% ROI)
Projected value
$439,003
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,345
Loan principal paid down+$11,684
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$86,406(106.0% ROI)
Projected value
$461,228
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,570
Loan principal paid down+$20,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$187,828(230.4% ROI)
Projected value
$521,837
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$114,179
Loan principal paid down+$49,649
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.23
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
1.13
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Burlington, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Burlington, MA is $3,580 a month. That is up 3.5% from $3,460 in FY 2026. Burlington is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Burlington is 61% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Burlington, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,900+4.3%$2,610–$3,190
1BR$3,000+3.1%$2,700–$3,300
2BR$3,580+3.5%$3,222–$3,938
3BR$4,270+2.9%$3,843–$4,697
4BR$4,710+2.8%$4,239–$5,181

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Burlington, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,900$3,000$3,580$4,270$4,710
FY 2026$2,780$2,910$3,460$4,150$4,580
FY 2025$2,580$2,730$3,240$3,900$4,300
FY 2024$2,540$2,730$3,250$3,930$4,330
FY 2023$2,340$2,540$3,050$3,710$4,100

Questions about Burlington, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Burlington, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,580 it would be $3,222 to $3,938. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Burlington, MA in?

Burlington, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Burlington, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $3,460 in FY 2026 to $3,580 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set