Skip to main content
Loading page

Burns, CO

CitySAFMR
Eagle County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,820$1,820
1 BR$2,000$2,000
2 BR$2,610$2,610
3 BR$3,110$3,110
4 BR$4,360$4,360
5 BR$5,014Not available
6 BR$5,766Not available
7 BR$6,631Not available
8 BR$7,626Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$325,928

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,610
HUD FMRUsed$2,610
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,648
Loan amount$260,743
Down payment$65,186
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$762
Property taxes-$326
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$261
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,603(63.8% ROI)
Projected value
$350,989
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,061
Loan principal paid down+$9,342
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,489(109.7% ROI)
Projected value
$368,758
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,830
Loan principal paid down+$16,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$154,983(237.8% ROI)
Projected value
$417,216
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$91,288
Loan principal paid down+$39,695
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Burns, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Burns, CO is $2,610 a month. That is up 9.7% from $2,380 in FY 2026. Burns is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Burns is 90% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Burns, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,820+11.0%$1,638–$2,002
1BR$2,000+10.5%$1,800–$2,200
2BR$2,610+9.7%$2,349–$2,871
3BR$3,110+9.1%$2,799–$3,421
4BR$4,360+18.2%$3,924–$4,796

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Burns, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,820$2,000$2,610$3,110$4,360
FY 2026$1,640$1,810$2,380$2,850$3,690
FY 2025$1,490$1,650$2,170$2,610$2,880
FY 2024area FMR$1,572$1,765$2,319$2,809$3,088
FY 2023area FMR$1,357$1,542$2,030$2,490$2,727

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Burns, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Burns, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,346 to $2,868 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,610 it would be $2,349 to $2,871. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Burns, CO in?

Burns, CO is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,607.

How much did fair market rent change in Burns, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.7%, from $2,380 in FY 2026 to $2,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 20.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set