Colorado (CO)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
67Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $710 - $2,020▲Median: $1,240 | 1.8% |
| 1 BR | $775 - $2,169▲Median: $1,380 | 1.5% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 - $2,766▲Median: $1,647 | 0.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,208 - $3,360▲Median: $2,281 | 0.8% |
| 4 BR | $1,395 - $4,357▲Median: $2,617 | -0.4% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Colorado fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 64 counties in Colorado. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,375. That is up 10.3% from $1,247 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Sedgwick County to $2,766 in Summit County. 8 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 17 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 58 ZIP codes in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | $2,766 | +12.1% | Non-metro |
| Eagle County | $2,607 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Pitkin County | $2,597 | +17.3% | Non-metro |
| Routt County | $2,384 | +17.9% | Non-metro |
| Adams County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Arapahoe County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Broomfield County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Clear Creek County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Denver County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Douglas County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Elbert County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Gilpin County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Jefferson County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Park County | $2,169 | +3.8% | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA |
| Boulder County | $2,033 | −4.3% | Boulder, CO MSA |
| Grand County | $1,844 | +25.0% | Non-metro |
| La Plata County | $1,821 | +14.6% | Non-metro |
| Garfield County | $1,781 | +11.0% | Non-metro |
| Larimer County | $1,759 | +1.6% | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA |
| Chaffee County | $1,755 | +19.7% | Non-metro |
| Weld County | $1,647 | +5.4% | Greeley, CO MSA |
| Ouray County | $1,640 | +7.5% | Non-metro |
| San Miguel County | $1,631 | −0.9% | Non-metro |
| El Paso County | $1,621 | −6.6% | Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Archuleta County | $1,542 | +15.3% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $1,485 | +50.2% | Non-metro |
| Lake County | $1,485 | +10.6% | Non-metro |
| Mineral County | $1,485 | +10.6% | Non-metro |
| Teller County | $1,474 | −1.3% | Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Gunnison County | $1,437 | +7.7% | Non-metro |
| Fremont County | $1,436 | +15.4% | Non-metro |
| Crowley County | $1,405 | +9.0% | Non-metro |
| San Juan County | $1,344 | +9.5% | Non-metro |
| Dolores County | $1,332 | +19.5% | Non-metro |
| Montrose County | $1,321 | +13.1% | Non-metro |
| Kiowa County | $1,319 | +15.1% | Non-metro |
| Hinsdale County | $1,316 | +14.9% | Non-metro |
| Washington County | $1,297 | +16.4% | Non-metro |
| Las Animas County | $1,291 | +11.8% | Non-metro |
| Mesa County | $1,282 | +2.6% | Grand Junction, CO MSA |
| Montezuma County | $1,280 | +8.5% | Non-metro |
| Delta County | $1,266 | +13.6% | Non-metro |
| Pueblo County | $1,263 | −0.5% | Pueblo, CO MSA |
| Morgan County | $1,261 | +8.7% | Non-metro |
| Logan County | $1,249 | +13.4% | Non-metro |
| Kit Carson County | $1,241 | +13.5% | Non-metro |
| Moffat County | $1,225 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Rio Grande County | $1,220 | +11.5% | Non-metro |
| Custer County | $1,202 | +8.1% | Non-metro |
| Cheyenne County | $1,167 | +11.8% | Non-metro |
| Rio Blanco County | $1,165 | +15.5% | Non-metro |
| Bent County | $1,150 | +12.9% | Non-metro |
| Alamosa County | $1,149 | +15.0% | Non-metro |
| Phillips County | $1,137 | +7.9% | Non-metro |
| Yuma County | $1,132 | +6.7% | Non-metro |
| Huerfano County | $1,116 | +10.2% | Non-metro |
| Lincoln County | $1,070 | +5.3% | Non-metro |
| Otero County | $1,059 | +8.8% | Non-metro |
| Saguache County | $1,059 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Prowers County | $1,050 | +7.9% | Non-metro |
| Baca County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Conejos County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Costilla County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Sedgwick County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA | 10 | $2,169 |
| Boulder, CO MSA | 1 | $2,033 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA | 1 | $1,759 |
| Greeley, CO MSA | 1 | $1,647 |
| Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,621 |
| Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,474 |
| Grand Junction, CO MSA | 1 | $1,282 |
| Pueblo, CO MSA | 1 | $1,263 |
Questions about Colorado rents
What is the fair market rent in Colorado?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Colorado counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Summit County ($2,766), Eagle County ($2,607), Pitkin County ($2,597).
Does Colorado use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 58 ZIP codes in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027