Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CO/Summit County

Summit County, CO

CountySAFMR
Found 5 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

41Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660 – $2,500$1,730 – $2,340
1 BR$1,820 – $2,740$1,890 – $2,750
2 BR$2,380 – $3,590$2,470 – $3,380
3 BR$2,840 – $4,280$2,950 – $4,280
4 BR$3,230 – $4,870$3,360 – $4,940
5 BR$4,313Not available
6 BR$4,959Not available
7 BR$5,703Not available
8 BR$6,559Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
0.76-1.07
1 BR
2
0.74-1.00
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.74-1.06
3 BR
2
0.68-1.00
4 BR
2
0.65-0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Summit County, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Summit County, CO ranges from $2,380 to $3,590 a month, with a median of $2,770. That is up 12.1% from $2,470 in FY 2026. Summit County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,766. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Summit County is 102% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Summit County, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,930+13.5%$1,737–$2,123
1BR$2,120+12.8%$1,908–$2,332
2BR$2,770+12.1%$2,493–$3,047
3BR$3,300+11.5%$2,970–$3,630
4BR$3,750+14.7%$3,375–$4,125

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Summit County, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,930$2,120$2,770$3,300$3,750
FY 2026$1,700$1,880$2,470$2,960$3,270
FY 2025$1,570$1,750$2,290$3,120$3,350
FY 2024area FMR$1,551$1,690$2,220$3,128$3,650
FY 2023area FMR$1,350$1,573$1,860$2,643$3,168

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
80443$3,590+29.6%
80424$3,020+9.0%
80497$2,7700.0%
80498$2,470−10.8%
80435$2,380−14.1%

Questions about Summit County, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Summit County, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,766, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,489 to $3,043 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,770 it would be $2,493 to $3,047. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Summit County, CO in?

Summit County, CO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,766.

How much did fair market rent change in Summit County, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.1%, from $2,470 in FY 2026 to $2,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 21.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set