County Median Investment Score
101Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $750 – $1,480▼ | $750 – $1,480 | -13.7% |
| 1 BR | $780 – $1,580▲ | $780 – $1,580 | -14.6% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 – $1,890▲ | $1,010 – $1,890 | -13.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,370 – $2,470▼ | $1,370 – $2,470 | -13.2% |
| 4 BR | $1,560 – $2,750▲ | $1,560 – $2,750 | -11.9% |
| 5 BR | $1,949▲ | —Not available | -11.9% |
| 6 BR | $2,242▲ | —Not available | -11.9% |
| 7 BR | $2,578▲ | —Not available | -11.9% |
| 8 BR | $2,965▲ | —Not available | -11.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Lincoln County, CO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in Lincoln County, CO ranges from $1,010 to $1,890 a month, with a median of $1,095. That is up 1.4% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Lincoln County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,070. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Lincoln County is 20% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $815 | $810 | −0.6% | $729–$891 |
| 1BR | $825 | $865 | +4.8% | $779–$952 |
| 2BR | $1,080 | $1,095 | +1.4% | $986–$1,205 |
| 3BR | $1,460 | $1,445 | −1.0% | $1,301–$1,590 |
| 4BR | $1,690 | $1,695 | +0.3% | $1,526–$1,865 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $810 | $865 | $1,095 | $1,445 | $1,695 |
| FY 2026 | $815 | $825 | $1,080 | $1,460 | $1,690 |
| FY 2025 | $865 | $875 | $1,115 | $1,455 | $1,770 |
| FY 2024 | $1,260 | $1,390 | $1,680 | $2,210 | $2,480 |
| FY 2023 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,500 | $2,010 | $2,260 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Lincoln County, CO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lincoln County, CO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,070, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $963 to $1,177 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,095 it would be $986 to $1,205. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lincoln County, CO in?
Lincoln County, CO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,070.
How much did fair market rent change in Lincoln County, CO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,095 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 27.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set