Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CO/Boulder County

Boulder County, CO

CountySAFMR
Found 25 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

55Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,400 – $1,970$1,410 – $1,790
1 BR$1,620 – $2,150$1,610 – $1,990
2 BR$1,920 – $2,630$1,920 – $2,550
3 BR$2,540 – $3,580$2,430 – $3,330
4 BR$2,920 – $4,250$2,670 – $3,860
5 BR$3,611Not available
6 BR$4,153Not available
7 BR$4,776Not available
8 BR$5,492Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
0.81-1.19
1 BR
3
3
0.54-1.24
2 BR
3
3
3
3
0.66-1.24
3 BR
4
0.73-1.30
4 BR
3
3
0.62-1.32
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Boulder County, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 25 ZIP codes in Boulder County, CO ranges from $1,920 to $2,630 a month, with a median of $2,050. That is down 3.3% from $2,120 in FY 2026. Boulder County is in the Boulder, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,033. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Boulder County is 49% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Boulder County, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,540−0.6%$1,386–$1,694
1BR$1,730−3.4%$1,557–$1,903
2BR$2,050−3.3%$1,845–$2,255
3BR$2,700−3.9%$2,430–$2,970
4BR$3,140−2.8%$2,826–$3,454

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Boulder County, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,540$1,730$2,050$2,700$3,140
FY 2026$1,550$1,790$2,120$2,810$3,230
FY 2025$1,470$1,700$2,060$2,710$3,090
FY 2024$1,590$1,830$2,220$2,900$3,400
FY 2023$1,400$1,580$1,910$2,540$3,000

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
80516$2,630+28.3%
80305$2,390+16.6%
80025$2,270+10.7%
80540$2,270+10.7%
80304$2,230+8.8%
80301$2,170+5.9%
80026$2,160+5.4%
80455$2,160+5.4%
80310$2,150+4.9%
80302$2,140+4.4%
80303$2,120+3.4%
80504$2,060+0.5%
80481$2,0500.0%
80306$2,030−1.0%
80307$2,030−1.0%
80308$2,030−1.0%
80309$2,030−1.0%
80471$2,030−1.0%
80502$2,030−1.0%
80533$2,030−1.0%
80544$2,030−1.0%
80503$1,960−4.4%
80466$1,920−6.3%
80501$1,920−6.3%

Showing the 24 highest of 25 ZIP codes.

Questions about Boulder County, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Boulder County, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,033, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,830 to $2,236 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,050 it would be $1,845 to $2,255. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Boulder County, CO in?

Boulder County, CO is in the Boulder, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,033.

How much did fair market rent change in Boulder County, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.3%, from $2,120 in FY 2026 to $2,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 7.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set